PETROLEUM JELLY?

Company
Business Type
Trader
Country
Iran

Product Detail

Petroleum jelly, petrolatum, white petrolatum, soft paraffin/paraffin wax or multi-hydrocarbon, CAS number 8009-03-8, is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons (with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25), originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties.?
After petroleum jelly became a medicine chest staple, consumers began to use it for many ailments, as well as cosmetic purposes, including toenail fungus, genital rashes (non-STD), nosebleeds, diaper rash, and chest colds. Its folkloric medicinal value as a "cure-all" has since been limited by better scientific understanding of appropriate and inappropriate uses. It is recognized by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as an approved over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant and remains widely used in cosmetic skin care.

About our Company

Company
Business Type
Trader
Established
2010
Employess
11 - 50 People
Annual Revenue
US$10 Million - US$50 Million
Main Markets
East Asia, Africa, South Asia, Middle East

Contact Us

BTA Trading

Mr. Ali Dibaei

Unit 1, No 35, Sarve St, After Mirdamad St, Valiasr St

Tehran Tehran Iran

Send us a message